Serious incident Boeing 747-409F B-18701, Monday 25 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18701
MSN: 30759/1249
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 25, 2013, a Boeing B747-409F freighter, B-18701, powered by four General Electric CF6-80C2B1F turbofan engines, experienced a No. 2 (left inboard) engine undercowl fire while taxiing after landing at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Dallas Texas. After receiving the fire warning, the pilots discharged a fire suppression bottle and the fire ceased. There were no injuries to the three crewmembers on board and no airplane damage was reported. The incident flight was a regularly scheduled cargo flight, operated by China Airlines under provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129, from Taipei, Taiwan, to Dallas with stops in Anchorage, Alaska, and Atlanta, Georgia.

Initial visual examination of the engine found that at the No. 2 fuel nozzle position, the right fuel manifold feeder tube aft o-ring support was displaced rearward against the snap ring. When the No. 2 fuel nozzle feeder tube shroud was removed, the feeder tube was found fractured and separated between the feeder tube-to-ferrule weld joint and the aft o-ring, which is one of the features that prevents a fuel leak when the feeder tube fractures. Metallurgical examination revealed that the feeder tube fractured due to lower alternating stress high-cycle fatigue cracking that transitioned to increasing alternating stress fatigue cracking before ultimately failing in overload. Further, the o-ring had sustained a spiral-like separation. Additional examination confirmed that no inclusions or any material anomalies at the feeder tube crack initiation sites and that the material properties of the feeder tube and o-ring and the weld quality met their required specifications. The fracture mode of the feeder tube is well-documented and GE issued Service Bulletin (SB) 73-0371 to introduce a redesigned fuel manifold and bracket to address this issue. Service Bulletin 73-0371 also introduced changes to the manifold feeder tube configuration and orientation (to avoid resonance frequencies of the manifold that were within the engine operating range) to prevent fuel manifold fractures and wear-through of the tube thickness that had resulted in previous fuel leaks and undercowl fires. The SB was issued just 7 days before the installation of the incident fuel manifold on the incident engine; therefore the operator was unable to install the most current fuel manifold design.

Probable Cause: Fuel leaking from a fractured fuel manifold feeder line that ignited on contact with the engine's hot compressor rear frame, which resulted in an engine undercowl fire. The fuel manifold feeder line failed due to high amplitude fatigue because the fuel manifold resonance frequencies were within the engine operation range. Contributing to the incident was that the engine was overhauled about the same time as the most current fuel manifold configuration that addressed the high amplitude fatigue failure mode was introduced, thus it was not installed on the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG13IA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG13IA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2013 B-18701 China Airlines 0 Atlanta, Georgia min

Location