This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | R4785 |
| MSN: | 82729 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 82729 (Gipsy Major engine #82560) Taken on charge as R4785 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23.2.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 20.9.40. Crashed 5.3.41; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 7.3.41. To 13 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough 9.5.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.6.41. Crashed 11.8.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 13.8.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 27.11.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford 16.4.42. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 16.6.47. To 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire [by 31.12.47] coded “FBI-F”.
Crashed and written off 20.1.49: the Tiger Moth was being taxied in a strong crosswind (cross winds gusting to 18 knots) at RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire. A particularly strong gust of crosswind caught the Tiger Moth and overturned the aircraft.
Formally Struck Off Charge 27.1.49 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E2). However, temporarily brought back on charge 9.2.49 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire for disposal by sale. Sold 2.5.49 to Darlington & District Aero Club, Croft Aerodrome, Croft-on-Tees, North Yorkshire. Not civilianised; stored Croft until at least April 1954 as a source of spares.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.466
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Flying_Training_School_RAF#No._6_(Pilots)_Advanced_Flying_Unit_RAF
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar 