Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 G-AOCE, Wednesday 15 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Channel Airways
Registration: G-AOCE
MSN: 04044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dungeness Beach, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/Zestienhoven Airport (RTN/EHRD)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach due to mismanagement of the aircraft's fuel system by the pilot. All seven people on board survived, but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 17 January 1958, p3
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1958_Channel_Airways_de_Havilland_DH.104_Dove_crash