Accident Aeronca 7CCM N2525B, Monday 31 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1971
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2525B
MSN: 48495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew over roadside stand abt 200ft agl,then up a100ft slope.Stalled during turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB