Accident Kubicek BB37Z S5-OLB, Saturday 1 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:c. 08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB37Z
Owner/operator:Autocinema Retrovisor
Registration: S5-OLB
MSN: 450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teotihuacan -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kubicek BB37Z caught fire next to the archaeological area of Teotihuacan, in the state of Mexico, about one hour from the capital, and was destroyed
The office of the prosecutor of the State of Mexico reported around noon that two people died, a man of 50 years and a woman of 39. A 13 year old girl was seriously injured, with first- and second-degree burns, in addition to a right humerus fracture.

The pilot who escaped, was incarcerated and will be prosecuted for homicide, the 10 April.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.yucatan.com.mx/mexico/2023/4/1/menor-que-sobrevivio-la-caida-de-globo-aerostatico-en-teotihuacan-es-trasladada-al-hospital-395382.html
https://elpais.com/mexico/2023-04-01/al-menos-dos-muertos-en-un-incendio-en-el-aire-de-un-globo-aerostatico-en-las-piramides-de-teotihuacan.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-latin-america-65230671

https://flic.kr/p/r1RWCY (photo)

Media: