| Date: | Friday 5 June 2020 |
| Time: | 22:55 UTC |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Aviación |
| Registration: | EC-GMX |
| MSN: | 802A-0039 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Tractor AT-802 aircraft, registration EC-GMX, performed a positioning flight from Recife International Airport in Brazil (SBRF) to Amilcar Cabral International Airport in Cape Verde (GVAC), where it refueled to continue the positioning flight with final destination to Gran Canaria Airport (GCLP).
At 22:55 UTC, the aircraft performed an ILS instrument approach at Gran Canaria airport, landing on runway 21R of the airport. After approximately 300 meters during the landing run, the aircraft veered to the right of the runway axis due to a gust of wind, exiting the runway lateral strip.
As a result of the high-speed runway departure, the aircraft's left main gear leaf spring was completely broken and detached, the left plane impacted the ground and fuel was spilled.
The crew members were unharmed and left the aircraft under their own power.
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the loss of directional control of the aircraft during the landing run due to a substantial change in wind direction in the minutes prior to touchdown.
Flight crew fatigue is considered a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-015/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
Location