Runway excursion Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar EC-EQ7, Thursday 23 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 2023
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EQ7
MSN: 2005 2618
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Torcuato Airfield (LESN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Torcuato Airfield (LESN)
Destination airport:San Torcuato Airfield (LESN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Evektor EV-97 EuroStar, registration EC-EQ7, suffered an accident during landing on runway 17 of the San Torcuato Airfield (LESN)
The aircraft had taken off for a local flight with the pilot as the only occupant on board.

After approximately thirty-five minutes of flight, during the landing and after contacting the surface of the runway, the aircraft performed a curvilinear taxiing trajectory deviating to the left of the axis, until it left the runway and impacted against the existing grove of trees, causing damage to one of the propeller blades and to the planes.

The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_006-2023

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/6/0/avc_00177760.jpg (photo)