Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I MS554, Friday 3 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1691 B&G Flt RAF
Registration: MS554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askrigg, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martinet MS554: Took off for Meteorological reconnaissance flight. 03/12/1945
Aircraft failed to return. Its burnt remains were discovered on high ground near Askrigg, Yorkshire on 18/12/1945
Crew:
LAC (R/91572) Arthur Theodore BARNSON (Drogue Op) RCAF: killed
F/Sgt (1314338) John Arthur Colin KEMMETT (Pilot) RAFVR: KILLED

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 216.