This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1945 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1694 (BDT) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | NR418 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Great Massingham |
Narrative:Miles Martinet NR418: Took off for Meteorological reconnaissance flight. 22/01/1945.
The plane entered a snowstorm at which point the pilot appears to have become disorientated and made his return approach too low, striking the tail of Mosquito MM644 and crashing into the station Radar Hut.
Whilst pilot W/O T. APPLEBY (1113899) was injured two radar mechanic in the radar hut lost their lives.
Cpl (981732) James LOOKER (radar mechanic) RAFVR - killed
Cpl (R/100717) Charles Richard MASON (radar mechanic) RCAF - killed
and LAC H.L. BREND (RAF), Cpl H. PARKINSON (RAF), LAC E.W. CANNINGS (RAF), LAC L.D. LEWIS (RAF)
and ACW2 P.J. CAREY WAAF were injured.
Cpl C R Mason RCAF
Cpl J Looker
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume8, page 217.
2.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database