This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT140 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off the coast of West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.4 VT140: Delivered to 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, 28.5.48.
Written off (presumed destroyed) 28.2.49 when went missing on air-to-sea firing practice; presumed crashed in sea off the coast of West Sussex. The pilot had been "reproved" (reprimanded) on a previous occasion about his very low-level flying, while engaged in air-to-ground firing against ground targets. During this sortie, from RAF Tangmere, on another air-to-ground firing sortie against a ground target, the Meteor failed to pull out of the dive in time, and flew into the sea at high speed.
Aircraft presumed destroyed and pilot killed; however, there seem to have been no witnesses to the incident.
Crew:
P. III Sgt (1609431) Gordon Edward Thomas FOREST (pilot) RAF - missing, presumed killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.480
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.172
5. 1 Squadron ORB for March 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Post-War 8.
https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/gordon-edward-thomas-forest-24-1dvgf92 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Postwar 