This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 22 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FS847 |
| MSN: | 14A-987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | One mile N of Kingston-on-Soar, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Flintham, Newark, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 43-12688 (MSN 14A-987) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS847. To No 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire May 1945. Damaged when the left wing struck the ground whilst the aircraft was opening up to go around after bouncing on landing at Cranwell 11 June 1945. To RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire April 1947. To No 6 Flying Training School, RAF Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire March 1948. To No. 22 Flying Training School, RAF Syerston, Flintham, Newark, Nottinghamshire July 1948.
Written off (destroyed) when abandoned in a spin and crashed one mile North of Kingston-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire 25 February 1949; the crew were unable to recover the aircraft from an intentional flat spin and therefore bailed out.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry determined that, when the aircraft was weighed, the center of gravity was incorrectly calculated.
Kingston on Soar is a village and civil parish in the Rushcliffe borough of Nottinghamshire, England.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 480
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 136)
4.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 5. 22 FTS RAF ORB (Operational Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1948 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1820 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101530 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston_on_Soar 