This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.4 |
| Owner/operator: | DFLS RAF |
| Registration: | VW789 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.4 VW789: Delivered to the RAF at 38 MU 5.1.48. To 226 OCU, RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk 28.4.48; To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) RAF 14.5.48. Sustained Cat C accident 9.12.48. Repaired On Site, and returned to the CFE DFLS (Central Fighter Establishment Day Fighter Leaders School) 12.2.49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.2.49 when overshot landing, ran on to rough ground and caught fire, RAF West Raynham. The pilot was engaged on GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) trials; after one approach, the aircraft touched down about half way along a 2000-yard runway, with an 80-degree crosswind, and a downward slope to the runway being used.
The Meteor overran the runway, travelled at high speed across a ploughed field, and an engine caught fire after the aircraft came to a halt. The incident does not seem to have done any lasting harm to the pilot's career; at the time of the above incident he was at the rank of Wing Commander, and, after a distinguished career, rose to the rank of Air Vice Marshall.
Crew:
W/Cdr ???? (pilot) RAF : Ok
Damage initially assessed as Cat B; however, re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E2) on 5.4.49 and Struck Off Charge for components and scrap.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.480
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CFE RAF ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1348:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2010.pdf p.37
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vw 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar 