This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 170957 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Rakvere (Wesenberg) -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down by a Yakovlev Yak-9. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37349 