Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N214MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31003

Date:Monday 16 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:American Helicopter Inc
Registration: N214MH
MSN: 2149
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Galveston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-XC-BUY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, off Galveston, Texas. Registration N214MNH cancelled May 1 1998

Sources:

1. NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=214MH
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N214MH.html