Accident Ryan PT-22 N….., Saturday 7 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 1958
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan PT-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near McEnnan Airfield, Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McEnnan Airfield, Ypsilanti, MI
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a tree power lines nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://aadl.org/taxonomy/term/52526?page=0