Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD132, Monday 21 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: TD132
MSN: CBAF IX.4215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
TD132: Spitfire LF.XVI MSN CBAF IX.4215. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Melin M266 engine. Delivered to 19MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales 7-3-45. To 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian, Scotland 29-3-45. To 287 Squadron, RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent 30-8-45. Reportedly flown by Flight Lieutenant John Jeremy "Johnny" Caulton RNZAF (1920-2015, Service Number NZ 414243) in August-September 1945 (see link #5). Presumed stored and temporarily withdrawn from use from 15-6-46 when 287 Squadron disbanded. To 63 Squadron, RAF North Weald, Essex 7-7-47. To 1 PRFU, Flying Training Command, RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 22-8-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-2-49: engine fire on approach to RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. The aircraft was on an authorised local flying and aerobatics training sortie when a fire broke out in flight between the fireproof bulkhead behind the engine and the cockpit. The cause of the fire was a fuel leak from a defective non-return fuel valve, which sprayed leaking fuel over the electrical leads.

The fire caused the cockpit to fill with smoke, and the pilot attempted an emergency landing back at base (RAF Finningley). However, with cockpit filled with smoke the aircraft undershot the approach, landing several hundred yards short of the runway at RAF Finningley, and was burnt out by the on-board fire after it came to a halt.

Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 28-3-49. The burnt out remains were given the fire crews at RAF Finningley for further fire practice.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.544
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
5. https://john-caulton-spitfire-pilot.com/post-war/
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1138
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD132
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90681-td132
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._603_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._287_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._63_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_enter_the_jets
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War

Media:

Spitfire Mk9 & Mk 16 home movie 1945 John Caulton RNZAF (who flew Spitfire TD132 in 1945)