Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-KCN, Monday 3 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:c. 14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KCN
MSN: TH-876
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rockhampton Airport (ROK/YBRK), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Destination airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron suffered a right main landing landing gear collapse landing on Rwy 15 at Rockhampton Airport (ROK/YBRK), Queensland, blocking the runway.
The sole occupant was transported to Rockhampton Hospital as a precaution.

Sources:

https://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/rockhamptonhttps://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/rockhampton/aircraft-disabled-at-rockhampton-airport-runway-closed/news-story/d599c02fb6c7cd7e3e661129e71388ef

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c32f5&lat=-23.385&lon=150.468&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-04-03
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHKCN/history/20230403/0442Z/YBRK/YBRK
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=KCN

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-NluyOZkcrsM/VZPCDXg7v8I/AAAAAAAAHMs/now9BY77Pfo/s1600/DSC04120%2B%25281%2529.JPG (photo)

Location

Media:

#