Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM302, Saturday 3 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:23:01-02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM302
MSN: OL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:10 hrs (local time) for an operation against Essen.

The aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt from either Venlo or Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cyril Desmond Calvert DFM RAFVR 137298 (NCO:921718 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robinson Bee RAFVR 1059604 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Mackay RAFVR 126037 (NCO:1387864 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Carleton Aston RAFVR 1209308 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer John Horace Ridd RAFVR 137523 (NCO:930648 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 March, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Raymond O'Brien RAFVR 1065692 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Ralph Tomlinson RAF 591747 [Killed]

The crew are buried in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)y, except for Sergeant J.C. Ashton who is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM302&qand=83Sqn&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database