Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP579, Wednesday 16 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: RP579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington RP579 (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair 16/02/1949 at RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham

After a normal take off run and climb to altitude, the port engine over-sped, and constant-speed governor unit on the port engine was ineffective. The pilot attempted to control the engine speed manually with no success. The pilot then decided to return to base (RAF Middleton St. George) and made a safe landing.

However, the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond repair". It is not known what additional damage was caused to render the aircraft as "beyond economical repair". All four crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p 476
3. 2 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1780: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101490
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Middleton_St_George#Post_war