Bird strike Incident Embraer E195-E2 PS-AEI, Saturday 1 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:18:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PS-AEI
MSN: 19020077
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2843, an Embraer E195-E2, suffered damage to the nose radome following a bird strike after depature from São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP).
The flight returned to VCP.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 23 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-aei#2fbcde08

Media: