| Date: | Monday 3 April 2023 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Lilienthal X-32 Bekas |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-0485G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Standartnyi, Volgograd region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A modified Lilienthal X-32 Bekas ultralight crashed near Standartnyi, Volgograd region. The pilot died in the crash.
Conclusion:
The aviation incident involving RA-0485G occurred during the takeoff phase due to incorrect assembly (misconnection of components) of the control cables in the aircraft's longitudinal control system. Immediately after lifting off the ground, this led to the loss of pitch control, descent of the aircraft, and collision with the ground.
The most probable contributing factors were:
- The structural feature of the aircraft that does not exclude the possibility of incorrect assembly of the longitudinal control system.
- Failure to identify deficiencies when approving the technical documentation regarding the absence of provisions for checking the longitudinal control system after assembly of the aircraft from the transport position.
- Absence of instruments indicating the position of the elevator control, making it practically impossible for the pilot to perform pre-flight checks of the elevator control deflection according to the aircraft's technical regulations without external assistance (from the ground).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1778471/ https://t.me/aviaincident/20803 https://v1.ru/text/incidents/2023/04/03/72187754/ https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/berkut-ra-0485g-03-04-2023/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/072/8gbzjzbtc2i26j9ewg79merw372bvd57/report_ra-0485g.pdf 