Accident de Havilland Vampire F Mk 3 VT865, Tuesday 15 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winchfield, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DeHavilland Vampire F.3 VT865. 72 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 February 1949 when crashed at Winchfield, Hampshire. Pilot killed

The aircraft made a low-level high-speed run across the airfield at RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire, and then made a steep climbing roll, entering low cloud at 700 feet agl. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft in the low cloud, and made a very tight turn, resulting in a high-speed stall, with no available altitude in which to recover.
Crew of Vampire VT865
Pilot II John Alwyn DAVIES (pilot) RAF - killed in active service 15-2-49

Winchfield is a small village in the Hart District of Hampshire in the South-East of England. It is situated 1 mile (1.6 km) south-west of Hartley Wintney, 8 miles (13 km) east of Basingstoke, 2 miles (3.2 km) north-east of Odiham and 38 miles (61 km) west of London.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.86. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.476
3. 72 Squadron ORB for the period 1-1-1949 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2430/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420258
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._72_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_jets
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winchfield
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Postwar