This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Villanador (Nador) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Touima |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Fiat fighter" crashed into the sea 800 meters offshore. Pilot Rafael Calvo rescued by sail ship "Virgen de la Dolores" semi-drowned.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 November 1950, p12