This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT193 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lower Hardres, 4 miles south of Canterbury, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.4 VT193: Delivered to 56 Squadron RAF 24.6.48 coded 'L'.
Written off (destroyed) 14.2.49 when ran out of fuel while lost and abandoned near Lower Hardres, 4 miles South of Canterbury, Kent. The pilot took off in Meteor VT193 without discovering that the radio on the particular aircraft was unserviceable. The aircraft should not have been released to the pilot before rectification of the radio problems, followed by an air test to make sure that the radio worked properly. However, the aircraft was passed "fit for service" despite this.
While in flight, during a cine-gun sortie, the pilot became lost. With the radio u/s he was unable to call ATC to request a heading for return to base. The pilot then simply flew around, looking for a place to land until the fuel ran out. When the engines failed due to a lack of fuel, the pilot bailed out, and the Meteor dived into the ground at Lower Hardres, four miles south of Canterbury.
Crew:
F/Lt C.G Lewis (pilot) RAF bailed out safely, slightly injured in 'hard' parachute landing
Lower Hardres is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Lower Hardres and Nackington, in the City of Canterbury District of Kent, England.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.475
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 56 Squadron ORB for the period 1-4-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2423/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420014 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p 174
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._56_Squadron_RAF#Early_Cold_War_(1946%E2%80%931960)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Hardres 