Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJQ, Tuesday 14 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2023
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IJQ
MSN: 0701
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX786, an Airbus A320-214, was taking off from runway 28 in poor visibility when a runway control vehicle (callsign Gusti-1) was approaching the runway 34/28 intersection.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0657Z):
LSZH 140620Z VRB02KT 0700 R14/P2000N R16/P2000N R28/1500U R34/P2000N FZFG VV003 M01/M01 Q1036 TEMPO 0500
LSZH 140720Z VRB03KT 0600 R14/1300D R16/1400U R28/1200D R34/1600N FZFG VV002 M01/M01 Q1037 TEMPO 0400

Sources:

STSB

Location