Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N334BA, Friday 20 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N334BA
MSN: TC-307
Total airframe hrs:11394 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-3U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport (CLE/KCLE), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:DAYTON airport, OH (KDAY)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OBTAINED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RW EVIRONMENT 100 FT ABOVE DH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE A/C TRAVELED ALONG THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH PATCHES OF ICE AND PACKED SNOW.

Cause:
Occurrence #1: LOSS OF CONTROL - ON GROUND/WATER
Phase of Operation: LANDING - ROLL

Findings
1. (F) TERRAIN CONDITION - ICY
2. (C) DIRECTIONAL CONTROL - NOT OBTAINED - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. WEATHER CONDITION - LOW CEILING
4. LIGHT CONDITION - DUSK
----------
Occurrence #2: ON GROUND/WATER ENCOUNTER WITH TERRAIN/WATER

Findings
5. (C) DIRECTIONAL CONTROL - NOT CORRECTED - PILOT IN COMMAND
6. TERRAIN CONDITION - SNOWBANK

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/6/9/0178966.jpg?v=v40