Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB759, Tuesday 1 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:691 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB759
MSN: CBAF.IX.4120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, (EGDC)
Narrative:
TB759: Spitfire LF XVIe. MSN CBAF.IX.4120. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 29 MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 22-2-45. To 66 Squadron, Twente, Netherlands 29-3-45. To 84 ARF 30-4-45 when 66 Squadron disbanded. To 411 ("City of York") Squadron, RCAF 21-6-45. To 401 ("City of Westmount") Squadron RCAF, Fassberg, Germany 28-6-45. To 691 Squadron, RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 30-8-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-2-49 when struck Spitfire TB993 while taxying at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. Spitfire TB759 was one of seven aircraft landing together. At the end of the landing run, Spitfire TB759 was struck by Spitfire TB993 (also of 691 Squadron) after the pilot of Spitfire TB993 lost control due to the pilot's seat of Spitfire TB993 collapsing during its landing run. (Spitfire TB993 was repaired and returned to service; it lasted until July 1953)

Damage initially assessed as Cat. B 1-2-49; re-cat E2 and Struck Off Charge 9-2-49

No. 691 Squadron RAF was an Anti-aircraft cooperation squadron of the Royal Air Force from 1943 to 1949.The squadron was formed on 1 December 1943 at RNAS Roborough, Plymouth, from 1623 (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation) Flight. It was tasked with anti-aircraft co-operation duties in the Plymouth area operating a variety of aircraft in this role. Most of the work was to fly as training targets for Royal Navy ships. The squadron moved a number of times from the end of the war to RAF Exeter, RAF Weston Zoyland, RAF Fairwood Common, and finally to RAF Chivenor. Its existence ended there when it was renumbered to No. 17 Squadron RAF on 11 February 1949

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.474
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 691 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2545: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505183
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p109.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB759
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90982-tb759
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949