Accident Robinson R44 Raven II 4X-BIR, Tuesday 4 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Chim-Nir Aviation
Registration: 4X-BIR
MSN: 10673
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Natanya, Kiryat Hashalom neighborhood -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II impacted an open field during aerial application work near Natanya, Kiryat Hashalom neighborhood.
The pilot died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-736343
https://www.timesofisrael.com/man-killed-in-civilian-helicopter-crash-near-netanya/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/93623_1596658026.jpg (photo)

Media: