Accident Jabiru UL-450 Calypso G-CDFK, Tuesday 4 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:c. 12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450 Calypso
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDFK
MSN: 571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML), Upminster, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML), Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru UL-450 Calypso (G-CDFK) crashed shortly after takeoff from Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML), Upminster, Essex on 4 April 2023. Both occupants sustained some injuries and were taken to hospital and the ultralight was written off. The AAIB deployed a team to the site to investigate the incident

UPDATE: The AAIB Published its final report into the incident on 20 June 2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"AAIB investigation to Jabiru UL-450, G-CDFK
Jabiru UL-450 (G-CDFK), loss of power shortly after takeoff with subsequent stall and spin, Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex, 4 April 2023

During the climb after what was thought to be a normal takeoff the aircraft did not climb as expected. When at 300 ft, the pilot identified that the engine was not developing full power. With insufficient height or speed to return to the runway, and no suitable landing sites immediately available, the pilot attempted to remain airborne. The engine then stopped, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin before striking the ground.

The loss of engine power was probably caused by an age-related split in the rubber coupling attaching the carburettor to the engine’s plenum chamber. No issues with the engine were identified during a 100-hour engine service or the subsequent check flight, carried out in January 2023. The location of the coupling and its mounting clips made inspection problematic. The engine manufacturer’s manual for the engine stated that the coupling had a 1,000 hour, or five-year life but there was no evidence that the coupling had been replaced since the aircraft had been built in 2006.

The Light Aircraft Association (LAA) are revising its documents to clarify the processes and responsibilities of owners and LAA inspectors to make judgements about the management of life-limited components on LAA aircraft.

The UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), in addition to the information published in Safety Sense Leaflets 02, 07 and 12 regarding stall/spin awareness and aircraft performance, have hosted a workshop to discuss what to do in the event of an engine failure after takeoff and provide some guidance on staying safe. They also intend to produce a podcast about engine failures after takeoff and a communication campaign to promote the workshop and podcast.

Two Safety Recommendations have been made to the CAA to mandate a life limit for the Jabiru carburettor coupling and consider mandating a life limit for similar components used on other engine and aircraft types".

=Safety Recommendations=
*Safety Recommendation 2024-013:
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority mandate a suitable life limit for the carburettor to plenum chamber coupling, Jabiru part number 4691084 (or equivalent parts), to ensure the couplings are removed from use before a crack can propagate.

*Safety Recommendation 2024-014
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority consider mandating a suitable life limit for components used in similar applications to the Jabiru carburettor to plenum chamber coupling on other engine and aircraft types, to ensure the components are removed from use before their condition deteriorate beyond an airworthy condition

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
After the incident at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex on 4 April 2023, the damage sustained was presumably sufficient to render the Airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 10 November 2023 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/66718d29d427ab249955cdbf/Jabiru_UL-450_G-CDFK_08-24.pdf
2. https://thehaveringdaily.co.uk/2023/04/04/plane-crash-in-upminster-both-pilot-and-passenger-survive/
3. https://uknip.co.uk/Breaking/News/breaking/an-aircraft-has-crash-landed-at-damyns-hall-aerodrome-near-upminster/
4. https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/aircraft-crash-upminster-leaves-man-8323118
5. https://www.romfordrecorder.co.uk/news/23435035.upminster-plane-crash-leaves-man-fighting-life/
6. https://www.itv.com/news/london/2023-04-04/two-rescued-after-plane-crashes-into-woods-in-east-london
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDFK.html
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CDFK/935140
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damyns_Hall_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Jabiru UL-450 Calypso was built in 2004, and first registered (from New) as G-CDFK on 2 December 2004 to its 1st owner. Between 2 December 2004 and 3 November 2020, G-CDFK passed through the hands of five successive private owners.

G-CDFK had accumulated a total of 706 flying hours as at 15 February 2023. After the incident at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex on 4 April 2023, the damage sustained was presumably sufficient to render the Airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 10 November 2023 as "destroyed"

Location

Media: