This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 230 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RE338 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.2 RE338, 230 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 February 1949 in a landing accident at RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire
The pilot overshot his first approach to RAF Lindholme in poor visibility. During the second approach, the pilot 'held off' the aircraft before allowing it to touchdown heavily, and bounce on landing. The heavy landing impact caused the undercarriage to collapse, and the aircraft slid to a halt off the runway.
Not repaired: aircraft declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge. All crew on board were uninjured
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.471
3. 230 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29-1636:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101346 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980 