This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FT363 |
| MSN: | 14A-1403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shouldham, 4 miles west of RAF Marham, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 43-13104 (MSN 14A-1403) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT363. To No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire, August 1944. To No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit November 1945. To No 3 Service Flying Training School, South Cerney, Gloucestershire December 1945. To No 3 Flying Training School, Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk April 1947.
Collided with Harvard FT263 [43-13004], abandoned and crashed near Shouldham, four miles west of Marham, Norfolk 3 February 1949. Harvard FT363 was one of several engaged in formation flying training. During a formation change Harvard FT363 struck the formation leaders aircraft (Harvard FT263) and the aircraft went out of control as a result. The pilot of Harvard FT363 immediately bailed out at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet.
However, although the pilot got clear of his aircraft, he fell to earth without, apparently, any attempt to open his parachute. He was thus killed on impact with the ground
Crew of Harvard FT363
Pilot IV Anthony Birch CRISP (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 3-2-49
The other Harvard involved (FT263) survived, was repaired and returned to service (not struck off charge until October 1957, after service with the Leeds UAS February 1956-October 1957)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.560
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.101)
4.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shouldham 