Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-JYD, Monday 3 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JYD
MSN: TH-795
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Welkom Airport (WEL/FAWM) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron conducted an emergency landing at Welkom Airport (WEL/FAWM), when the occupants encountered a Cape cobra snake during the flight at 11.000 feet.

Sources:

https://lowvelder.co.za/819929/lowveld-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-after-discovering-snake-on-plane/
https://www.capetownetc.com/news/no-joke-cape-cobra-sneaks-onto-aircraft-pilot-makes-emergency-landing/?fbclid=IwAR1L_HZSwc_-DB02rBJIUXg6uUkzYNP7x51CzD-KPBL9t8gt18Gq8ibQmeg

http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_8806M_8002.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N23883

Location