Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE338, Sunday 30 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: TE338
MSN: CBAF IX.4512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Narrative:
TE338: Spitfire LF XVI. MSN CBAF.IX.4512. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 12-6-45. To 609 (West Riding) Squadron, RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 9-8-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit obstruction on approach to RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire. The pilot made too low an approach to land at RAF Yeadon, and the aircraft struck a telegraph pole.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. B 30-1-49. Not repaired, re-assessed as Cat. E(G/I). To Ground Instructional Airframe 6642M 9-3-49. Struck Off Charge to AFD (Airfield Fire Department) 4-4-51 and allocated to firefighting training

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.495
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
5. 609 (West Riding Squadron) ORB for 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/2515: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505153
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE338
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90831-te338
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._609_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_period_(1945%E2%80%931957)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_Bradford_Airport#1947_to_1969