Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6242, Wednesday 12 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6242
MSN: ex.W1667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Narrative:
Two Avro Ansons, 6242 and 6103, of 4 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), were on a formation exercise when they collided midair and crashed near Saskatoon, SK. The two aircraft were being flown by solo pilots. Witnesses saw the two aircraft make a right hand turn and then level out towards the airfield. The trailing aircraft then accelerated forward and struck the lead aircraft behind the upper gun turret with his left wing. Both aircraft disintegrated and plunged to the ground just outside Saskatoon’s 1941 city limits at Ave X and 20th Street. The two solo pilots were killed.

RCAF pilot killed IN Anson 6242 (ex-RAF W1667), in the midair collision:
LAC William Lewis Nick Starkey, A citizen of British Honduras.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 March 1941, p3 / 5
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=SCE0ypLQHGcC&dat=19410313&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000135.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12345/1300
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12345/1301
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80311227/william-lewis_nick-starkey