Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) SP-ENO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310094

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-ENO
MSN: 29921/560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sofia FIR -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enter Air flight E44004, a Boeing 737-8AS, departed from Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH), Egypt, with MEL 36-05-02 (relating to the bleed air system). Due to MEL restrictions the airplane cruised at FL240.
While en route on the Sofia FIR at around 17:50 hrs UTC the pilots noted a Cabin Altitude Warning. The flight crew completed the related memory items and checklist, commenced an emergency descent, declared MAY DAY to ATC and selected 7700 on the transponder.
When the plane reached FL120, the crew reviewed the current status and decided to continue the flight to destination. The airplane landed safely at Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW), Poland, at 19:26 hrs UTC.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0012/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-eno#2fbf17ca