Accident Douglas B-18 Bolo ? XH-..., Saturday 23 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 1950
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18 Bolo ?
Owner/operator:TAN Honduras ?
Registration: XH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Masica -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "Douglas DC-3" with three crew and cargo disappeared. Wreckage located after intense search at Agua Caliente, near La Masica, 29 DEC. The government activated a rescue team with medics and medication. No further details found in the local newspapers.

Note: no DC-3 accident in Honduras known at the time, but it is known that TAN operated a single Douglas B-18 Bolo, based on the Douglas DC-2 (may be XH-016, reg 9/49, RB-18B, ex 37-574)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 December 1950, p13