This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Erg.Jagdgr.Ost Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 9604 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gleiwitz, Silesia (now Gliwice, PL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bf 109 crashed in Gleiwitz, Silesia (now Gliwice, PL) under unknown circumstances, but not engaged in aerial combat.
The pilot Ernst Wirnitzer died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=63390 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gliwice 