Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III 8R-GEY, Wednesday 28 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-GEY
MSN: 2085
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheddi Jagan Int Airport, Timehri, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire at airport, after being hit by insecure matting on apron.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/8r.php
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/user/units-user/guyana-df-air-command.htm
AFM April 2000, p73
4. Stabroek News, 22 February 2008