Accident Airbus A340-311 TC-JDK, Sunday 6 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2005
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDK
MSN: 025
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 777-223ER (N781AN) and a Turkish Airlines Airbus A340-300 (TC-JDK) suffered a ground collision accident in the Holding Area for runway 27L at London Heathrow Airport

Aircraft entering the Holding Area prior to departure from runway 27L initially follow a single yellow taxiway centreline, which splits into two parallel lines within the holding area. This is wide enough for two ‘heavy/widebody’ aircraft to position side by side when lined up on the parallel lines.

Prior to departure, the Boeing 777 was holding, in turn, at N2W behind a Boeing 737-800 in the Holding Area. Whilst in this position, the Airbus A340 was instructed to taxi to N2E. As it passed behind the B777, the A340’s right winglet made contact with the B777’s left elevator and its left wing tip. The A340 had not reached the section of the line parallel to that upon which the B777 was parked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2009 TC-JDK THY Turkish Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Loss of pressurization