| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N770UA |
| MSN: | 26925/13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 281 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Air Canada Boeing 747-433 (C-GAGM) and a United Airlines Boeing 777-222 (N770UA) suffered a ground collision at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL).
The B747 suffered minor damage to left winglet. The B777 suffered substantial damage to the right aileron and right wing leading edge slats.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA97WA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 25 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB