Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N242JL, Wednesday 29 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Austin Peay State University
Registration: N242JL
MSN: 1319
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksville, TN
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the helicopter reported that the student pilot was taking his second lesson, learning to hover over a grass area at the airport. The flight instructor was operating the collective and anti-torque pedals, while the student pilot was operating the cyclic. The student pilot made an abrupt rearward movement with the cyclic. The flight instructor increased throttle and raised the collected to gain height; however, the right rear skid contacted the ground, resulting in a dynamic rollover. The flight instructor added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter and that in the future, he should initiate hover training at a higher height. Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the main rotor blades, fuselage, and tailboom.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action following an abrupt control input by the student pilot, which resulted in abnormal contact with the ground and a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA172

Location