Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T7465, Sunday 23 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 RFS RAF
Registration: T7465
MSN: 83894
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parkhurst, 3 miles south of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 83894: Taken on charge as T7465, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford. Returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 1.11.41 for erection. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.11.41. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 30.1.42. To 6 RFS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 26.6.47. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 21.8.47; coded “RCL-J”.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.1.49 when crashed while low flying near Parkhurst, 3 miles South of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight.

Not repaired: Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E2) and sold as scrap [via 49 MU RAF Faygate, Sussex] 9.2.49.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.467
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkhurst,_Isle_of_Wight