This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | TE440 |
| MSN: | CBAF. IX.4574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woolfardisworthy, near Bideford, Torridge, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:TE440: Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF.IX 4574: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29MU 23-6-45. To 695 Squadron RAF Boxted, Essex 22-7-45. Became To 61 OTU RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 17-4-47. Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil 1-7-47
Written off (destroyed) when dived into the ground near Woolfardisworthy, near Bideford, Torridge, Devon 18-1-49. The aircraft was on a formation training sortie, and had been airborne from RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon for approximately 1 hour 15 minutes
The formation was returning to base, and had begun a letdown in the safety lane, when the pilot of Spitfire TE440 reported over the R/T that he had lost contact with the rest of the formation. He was instructed by RAF Chivenor ATC (Air Traffic Control) to climb above the cloud layer, and begin a QGH procedure (controlled descent through cloud). The pilot acknowledged the instruction from RAF Chivenor ATC, but, after that, nothing further was heard from him.
It is presumed that, at some stage during the approach to RAF Chivenor. the pilot lost control of the aircraft prior to his positioning the Spitfire for an approach by QGH. The Spitfire flew into the ground at Woolfardisworthy, near Bideford, Torridge, North Devon and the Pilot was killed.
Crew of Spitfire TE440:
Pilot IV (3034779) David Alan PEAK (pilot) RAF: killed on active service 18-1-49
Aircraft Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E2) 1-2-49
Woolfardisworthy is a village and civil parish in the Torridge district in the English county of Devon. The village is accessible via the A39 road, 2 miles (3 km) from the village. Note that several published sources give the crash location as the fictional "Woolfardisbury" [sic]
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.465
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html 5. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE440 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90890-te440 8.
https://www.myheritage.com/names/david_peak 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woolfardisworthy,_Torridge 