| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44A Widgeon |
| Owner/operator: | Triple 4 Mike LLC |
| Registration: | N444M |
| MSN: | 1411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3381 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 B1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Alamos Airport (LAM/KLAM), Los Alamos, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM) |
| Destination airport: | Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both pilots of a Grumman G-44A Widgeon reported that during the takeoff roll at Los Alamos Airport (LAM/KLAM), Los Alamos, New Mexico, the pilot receiving instruction lost directional control of the airplane and it veered off the runway. The airplane subsequently collided with a parked unoccupied airplane. The left horizontal stabilizer and elevator sustained substantial damaged. The flight instructor reported that the airplane was not equipped with brakes at the right seat position. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion and ground collision.
The aircraft was repaired.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA152
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=444M https://i0.wp.com/www.aironline.nl/weblog/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/IMG_7857-N444M-Grumman-G-44A-Widgeon-Oshkosh-2017-2.jpg?w=800&ssl=1 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex NC41980
Location
Images:

Los Alamos Airport, New Mexico on April 5, 2023