Other Airbus A340-313 D-AIGP, Tuesday 4 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGP
MSN: 252
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Airbus A340-313 at Frankfurt Airport (FRA/EDDF) was struck by a ground handling vehicle that hit the no.4 engine and came to rest on its side.
The driver was not injured.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1643670087063281687

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 2010 D-AIGP Lufthansa 0 near Frankfurt non
Turbulence

Location

Media: