Incident Schroeder Fire Balloons G 40/24 PH-NFR, Wednesday 5 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G 40/24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-NFR
MSN: 1163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ronco Vecchio, near Cassina Rizzardi, Como -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the descent a Schroeder Fire Balloons G 40/24 clipped a power line in Ronco Vecchio, near Cassina Rizzardi, Como, causing the ignition of a propane cylinder. The envelope received some damage, but the basket and burner were destroyed by fire.
Only one of the three occupants, the pilot and two Mexican tourists, was injured in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.espansionetv.it/2023/04/05/mongolfiera-sui-cavi-dellalta-tensione-allarme-e-paura-a-cassina-rizzardi/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/como/cronaca/cassina-rizzardi-mongolfiera-sulla-linea-elettrica-fiamme-e-turisti-feriti-bfe5b2e6
https://www.ciaocomo.it/2023/04/05/cassina-rizzardi-che-paura-mongolfiera-urta-i-cavi-elettrici-e-prende-fuoco-quattro-persone-ferite/252091/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/como/cronaca/mongolfiera-incidente-ms5b25cr
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yAN1mKY7tzQ

https://www.balloons4sale.eu/article/5751/PH-NFR%20Schroeder%20Fire%20Balloons%20G%2040/24

https://www.ballonregister.nl/n/nfr/phnfr1.jpg (photo)