| Date: | Monday 15 March 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XA-GOM |
| MSN: | U206-03091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guadalajara -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 727-232, Delta Air Lines Flight 488, had a mid air collision with a Cessna U206F, registration XA-GOM (U206-03091), during a VFR approach to Guadalajara, Mexico. None of the three flight crew members, four flight attendants, and 66 passengers onboard the Delta flight were injured and aircraft damage was minor. The Cessna 206 sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot suffered minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
Both airplanes were intending to land on runway 28. On a two mile final approach the Delta captain felt impact and noticed a flash on the side of the airplane. Passengers observed the Cessna pass below the airplane from right to left. The Cessna pilot, identity unknown, reported propeller stoppage and performed an off airport forced landing. Impact damaged the Delta airplane's right trailing edge flap. After the collision the tower issued go around instructions to Delta 488. One low pass for damage evaluation was performed prior to an uneventful landing. Both pilots were in radio contact with the air traffic control tower. Communications with the Delta flight were in english and with the Cessna in spanish.
Sources:
NTSB FTW93WA107