| Date: | Thursday 6 April 2023 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Absolute Precision Chiropractic Inc |
| Registration: | N911TK |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 977 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jesup-Wayne County Airport (KJES), Jesup, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB) |
| Destination airport: | Jesup Wayne County Airport, GA (KJES) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 6, 2023, about 0750 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR22, N911TK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jesup, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The instrument-rated private pilot was commuting to work in his airplane. The pilot did not request any air traffic control services for the 22-minute flight, and the airspace at the destination airport was not tower-controlled. Recorded track data revealed that the pilot began a descent to the destination airport and crossed over the approach end of the runway on a heading perpendicular to the runway heading. He then made two turns of about 180° while flying at airspeeds near the airplane’s published stall speed, and reached about 40° of bank during each turn. Additionally, the post-accident position of the flaps suggested that at least the final phase of this maneuvering was being performed with the wing flaps retracted. The airplane impacted terrain about 1,200 ft short of the runway approach end and about 40 ft north of runway centerline. Although there was an instrument approach procedure for the runway, the track data revealed that there was no attempt by the pilot to execute it. The lowest weather minimums for the approach required at least one mile visibility. Weather at the destination airport at the time of the accident included a 300-ft ceiling, ¼ mile visibility in fog, and calm wind. The weather conditions cleared about an hour after the accident.
A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. Engine operation was recorded on the onboard avionics and revealed increasing power at impact consistent with the pilot advancing the throttle.
Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot attempted to fly under the low overcast while trying to acquire the airport visually. During this attempt, he excessively banked the airplane at slow speed, and with the wing flaps retracted, exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, and lost control of the airplane, resulting in a collision with terrain. His tendency to not be late for appointments may have added self-induced pressure and affected his decision-making during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a loss of control while maneuvering for a visual landing in low ceiling and low visibility conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to attempt a visual landing in low visibility conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23FA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wtoc.com/2023/04/06/pilot-killed-after-small-plane-crash-wayne-co/ https://www.thepress-sentinel.com/local-news/howard-wasdin-killed-plane-crash-airport https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=107019 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=911TK https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N911TK https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26960_1633889259.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB