This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | EM419 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Miles Martinet EM419, 228 OCU: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-1-49 in a landing accident at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
The aircraft was landing at RAF Leeming in strong cross winds of 30 knots, with gusts of up to 45 knots. At the end of the landing run, a strong gust of wind tipped the Martinet onto one of its wingtips, and the aircraft was damaged. No reported injuries to the two crew (pilot and target drogue winch operator)
Not repaired: struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 30-1-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.465
3. 228 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1634:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344 4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990 