Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 V3190, Friday 14 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 1
Owner/operator:120 Sqn RAF
Registration: V3190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T.Mk.1 V3190, 120 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-1-49 in a landing accident at RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire

At the end of the aircraft's landing run, the pilot inadvertently selected 'undercarriage up' instead of 'flaps up', and the undercarriage immediately collapsed as a result. No reported injuries to the crew.

The subsequent Board of Inquiry noted that the crash party sent to recover the aircraft set fire to Oxford V3190, before the Board of Inquiry had a chance to inspect the damage!

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.464
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 120 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-10-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2451: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505089
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._120_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_to_2011
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bromwich_Aerodrome#After_World_War_II